Hudson Valley Hackers

The HVH Golf League exists specifically to provide friendly competition for golfers living in lower Hudson Valley region of New York.

The league is played indoors at The Golf Shop for 15 weeks between December and March.


Hacker Cup Standings

RankPlayerPointsWinsTop 3Rounds
1Ed Burgess11214814
2Juan Ayala11034614
3Lou Noble10601914
4Julio Gthree10121714
5Steve Way9083514
6Luis Crus8342712
7John Jardine7592412
8Adam Svizzero5210112

LAST TOURNMENT

HDP. Juan's Score () = pts
HDP. Jay's Score () = pts
HDP. Jay's Score () = pts
HDP. Luis's Score () = pts
HDP. Luis's Score () = pts
HDP. John's Score () = pts
HDP. John's Score () = pts
HDP. Louis's Score () = pts
HDP. Louis's Score () = pts
HDP. Ed's Score () = pts
HDP. Ed's Score () = pts
HDP. Adam's Score () = pts
HDP. Adam's Score () = pts
HDP. Steve's Score () = pts
HDP. Steve's Score () = pts

LEAGUE INDEX

Ed Burgess - IGS Index 7.5
Juan Ayala - IGS Index 7.9
Julio Gthree - IGS Index 11.3
Lou Noble - IGS Index 13.9
Luis Crus - IGS Index 17.5
Steve Way - IGS Index 18.0
John Jardine - IGS Index 21.9
Adam Svizzero - IGS Index 23.3

NEXT TOURNMENT


Stall 3

Stall 4

SCHEDULE

Dec 07 - Barton Creek - Front 9
Dec 14 - Harbour Town Golf Links - Back 9
Dec 21 - Innisbrook Copperhead - Front 9
Dec 28 - Banff Springs Resorts - Back 9
Jan 04 - Mauna Kea - Front 9
Jan 11 - Firestone Country Club - Back 9
Jan 18 - Kiawah Island - Front 9
Jan 25 - Torrey Pines South Course - Back 9
Feb 01 - Castle Pines Golf Club - Front 9
Feb 08 - Pebble Beach - Back 9
Feb 15 - Spyglass HIll - Front 9
Feb 22 - Dorado Beach - Back 9

PLAYOFFS

Mar 01 - PGA National - Back 9
Mar 08 - Bay Hill Club and Lodge - Front 9
Mar 15 - Bay Hill Club and Lodge - Back 9

ABOUT US

The league was founded in 2003 by Juan Ayala, an avid golfer, who did not want to put his clubs away during the winter months.

The league last for about 15 weeks between December and March. The matches are played every Friday at 6pm, except for the holidays.

It cost $20 to play each week and there a one time league fee of $40.

The league matches are played indoors using State-of-the-Art Full Swing Golf Simulators. For more information about how these simulators work, play the video below.


LEAGUE SETUP

The 2018-2019 season will be divided into 12 Tournaments, 2 Playoffs and a League Championship.

A 9 hole tournament will be played each week using the Modified Stableford scoring format, which awards points based on the net score taken at each hole. Scoring will look like this:
• Double Eagle: 8 points
• Eagle: 5 points
• Birdie: 2 points
• Par: 0 points
• Bogey: -1 point
• Double Bogey or more: -3 points

After each tournament, points will be awarded based on the order of finish. The point distribution per tournament is 500 points while the playoffs will have 800. The League Championship will be decided by Match Play.

Official League Rules (PDF)
2018-2019 League Schedule (PDF)

SOCIAL FEED